Vermont Health Information Technology Plan October 2009
[…] In fact, technical work does not begin on an interface or other project until the agreements have been signed by all parties. These agreements spell out in detail how data is to be used between organizations. Plan: Leverage current agreements to facilitate statewide expansion and work with counterparts in adjoining states to develop agreements in conformance with other state law, policies and procedures. 2.E.5. Oversight of Information Exchange and Enforcement Vermont statute 18 V.S.A. chapter 219 § 9351(f) requires that Vermont HIT and HIE programs “shall be consistent with the goals outlined in the strategic plan developed by the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology and the statewide health information technology plan.” In the event that providers, individuals, or other entities are not compliant with state and federal policy, the state has the option to pursue enforcement.