She did, however, resurrect special treatment for congressional incursions into areas traditionally regulated by the states. Instead of forbidding Congress to legislate in these areas, she created a presumption against the interpretation that Congress has decided to exercise its admitted power and intrude upon the states.

108 111 S. Ct. 2395 (1991). 109 Id. at 2398 (citing Mo. Const. art. V, § 26). They sued John D. Ashcroft, the Governor of Missouri, filing their claim in the

federal district court for the Eastern District of Missouri. Id. 110 Pub. L. No. 90-202, § 2, 81 Stat. 602 (1967) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 621- 634) (1988)). 111 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. 112 29 U.S.C. § 630(b)(2) (1988). 113 Id. § 630(f) (amending definition of "employee" to exclude "any person elected to public office in any State or political

subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer’s personal staff, or an appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office"), quoted in Gregory, 111 S. Ct. at 2403.

114 Governor Ashcroft, the defendant-appellee, argued outright that judges were "policymakers," noting the creativity inherent in the common law process.