• Upload
[…] G. L. c. 190B, § 3-709. The decedent’s “property” “includes both real and

Page 47: v. SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT OF MASSACHUSETTS October 16, … · Mass. 95, 96 (2016), quoting Somers v. Converged Ac-cess, Inc., 454 Mass. 582, 584 (2009) . We recite the facts 5 We

App. 47

personal property or any interest therein and means anything that may be the subject of ownership.” G. L. c. 190B, § 1-201(40). The decedent’s property includes both tangible and intangible property. See G. L. c. 190B, § 3-715(a)(6) (“a personal representative other than a special personal representative, acting reason-ably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly: (6) acquire or dispose of tangible and intan-gible personal property for cash or on credit, at public or private sale; and manage, develop, improve, ex-change, change the character of, or abandon an estate asset.”).

In District Attorney for Norfolk Dist. v.