Embed Size (px)
[…] An exception to this requirement
applies if (a) at least 50% of the entity’s stock is held by members that are “actively engaged in
providing labor or management,” and (b) the total annual farm program payments received
collectively by the stockholders or members of the entity is less than one payment limitation.
There is an additional exception to the AEF criteria for certain corporate entities. When a
corporation owns all of the land it uses for farming (i.e., no land is rented), then the corporation is
(...continued)
to the partnership. 39 U.S. e-CFR; 7 CFR 1400.204, “Limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies,
corporations, and other similar legal entities,” accessed on April 13, 2016. 40 If the corporation is also a member of a joint venture, then its input contribution must be made independently and
separately of other partners in that joint venture.
USDA’s Actively Engaged in Farming (AEF) Requirement