Page 6: U.S. Department of ustice ATF EPLOSIES Industry Newsletter

6

The 7-day magazine inspection requirement prescribed in 27 CFR 555.204 does not require a physical inventory of explosive materials on hand but it must be sufficient to determine if there has been any unauthorized entry or attempted entry into the magazines, or unauthorized removal of the contents of the magazines.

No. 8 Blasting Caps

Footnote 3 of the Table of distances for storage of explosive materials at 27 CFR 555.218 states, “All types of blasting caps in strengths through No. 8

cap should be rated at 1½ lbs. (1.5 lbs.) of explosives per 1,000 caps. For strengths higher than No. 8 cap, consult the manufacturer.” Recently, this note has generated the question, “What is a number 8 blasting cap, and how is it used to calculate the explosives weight of detonators for storage purposes?” Generally speaking, the term “blasting cap” is rarely used today; the preferred term is detonators.