A. The Questions Violate Title II of the ADA

The ADA prohibits public entities, including state licensing entities, from imposing or applying “eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8). It also prohibits “policies that unnecessarily impose requirements or burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not placed on others.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. B at 673. By requiring all applicants for admission to the Louisiana bar to complete the Questions,50

the Court violates the ADA. The Department has spoken with the NCBE, and is prepared to work with the NCBE to improve the Questions.