By comparison, the August 2009 letter to Customs fromChrysal’s parent company is far more deficient.

Specifically, the August 2009 letter fails to identify any particular“[Customs] decision . . . as to which protest is made.” See Complaint,Exh. C; 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1)(A); see generally Def.’s Motion to Dis-miss at 10, 12; Def.’s Reply Brief at 1, 4, 6. As explained above, theletter appears to be purely informational, and gives no indication thatit is connected to any dispute that Chrysal might have with any

14 In its entirety, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(b) provides:

Form and number of copies. Protests against decisions of a port director shall be filed inquadruplicate on Customs Form 19 [i.e., the bureau’s standard, official Protest form] ora form of the same size clearly labeled “Protest” and setting forth the same content in itsentirety, in the same order, addressed to the port director. All schedules or otherattachments to a protest (other than samples or similar exhibits) shall also be filed inquadruplicate.

19 C.F.R. § 174.12(b) (second emphasis added).