US Copyright Office: costs
[…] yearly BMI blanket license fee of $6,895,000.BMI PFFCL 56-57.

    Finally, BMI argues that, irrespective of the total combined license fees that the Panel sets

    for ASCAP and BMI, the Panel should set the BMI license fees at no less than 42.5% of the

    combined BMI and ASCAP fees.Id. at 57. This argument is based upon music use data adduced

    by Public Broadcasters which BMI asserts, reflects that BMI has a 42.5% share of the total27

  • 8/14/2019 US Copyright Office: costs

    17/40

    17

    copyrighted) music. W.D. of Willms 21-22.

    Section 118(b)(3) provides that the Panel "may consider the rates for comparable28

    circumstances under voluntary license agreements negotiated as provided in paragraph (2)."(Emphasis added). Section 118(b)(2) provides that voluntary license agreements shall be given

    effect in lieu of any determination by the Panelprovided that copies of such agreements are filedwithin 30 days of execution.