50. Commentators have observed that due to the relatively low ordinary income tax rates formost citizens at the time, this preferential rate mainly provided benefits to the wealthy. See id. at 4.Note that during the World War I era, income taxes upon the wealthy reached exorbitantly high rates of73%. See Van Mayhall, Capital Gains Taxation—The First One Hundred Years, 41 LA. L. REV. 81, 87& n.41 (1983).

51. Although the deductibility of capital losses represents a critical feature of any capital gainstax system, the subject of capital losses goes beyond the scope of this note. At present, § 1211(b)provides for deductibility of capital losses as follows:

In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capitalassets shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (ifsuch losses exceed such gains) the lower of $3,000 ($1,500 in the case of a married individualfiling a separate return), or the excess of such losses over such gains.

I.R.C. § 1211(b) (1999).

854 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73:843

capital assets based upon holding periods first arose in Alexander v. King,52

in which the Court quoted the House Ways and Means Committee’srationale as follows: