Embed Size (px)
[…] Page | 14

claims . . . that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b). The fair

and equitable standard as it concerns a class of secured claims is satisfied by a plan that proposes

that the secured creditors retain their liens and are paid deferred cash payments that will meet the

present value of the claims. See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(A).

The first order of business here is to define “the plan” that is under consideration. AgStar

objects to the Court’s consideration of the First Modification. The Court rejects AgStar’s

objection. Section 1127(a) of the Code allows a plan proponent, the Debtor here, to modify its

plan at any time before confirmation. See 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a). In addition, “[a]fter the

proponent of a plan files a modification of such plan with the court, the plan as modified

becomes the plan.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a) (emphasis added). The statute rebuts AgStar’s

main argument that the First Modification is not the plan that is before the Court for

confirmation. The First Modification was obviously filed before confirmation. AgStar’s real