• Upload
[…] Reg. at 85,336(Dec. 24, 1980) ("404(b)(1) Guidelines"). TheGuidelines prohibit "modifications to the basicapplication, meaning, or intent" of the regulationscontained therein, except through notice-and-comment rulemaking undertaken by EPA. 40 C.F.R.§ 230.2(c).

The 404(b)(1) Guidelines bind the Corps. 33U.S.C. § 1344(b)(1) (site specification for fill permit"shall be specified . . . by the Secretary (1) throughthe application of guidelines developed by theAdministrator, in conjunction with the Secretary");see 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(f) (directing that Corps § 404permits "will be in accordance with guidelinesdeveloped by the Administrator of EPA inconjunction with the Secretary of the Army").