• Upload
[…] STATE OF WISCONSIN and ST. CROIX COUNTY,

6

Designated rivers are protected by landowners and river users, and through governmental regulations and programs. Designation encourages recreation, agriculture and residential development. It does not prohibit development or give the government control over private property.

Congress designated a portion of the St. Croix River as a National Scenic Riverway as "wild, scenic, or recreational" under the Act. In response, the Wis­consin Legislature enacted Wisconsin Statute § 30.27(1), which recognizes the Lower St. Croix River as part of the national wild and scenic rivers system, and § 30.27(2), which requires the Depart­ment of Natural Resources (DNR) to "adopt, by rule, guidelines and specific standards for local zoning ordinances which apply to the banks, bluffs and bluff tops of the Lower St. Croix River."

In 1973, Wisconsin enacted § 30.27(3) which requires all affected municipalities to adopt ordinanc­es at least as restrictive as those of the DNR and which forces the DNR and municipalities to adopt riverway zoning that complies with DNR standards.