Embed Size (px)
[…] provide a lifetime pension, but where practicable to ease the transition for the parties from
the joint married state to their new status as single people living apart and independently.’”
Id. (quoting Tracey, 328 Md. at 391).
Notwithstanding the general rule favoring fixed term alimony, the statute recognizes
two “exceptional circumstances” in which a court may award indefinite alimony. Roginsky
v. Blake-Roginsky, 129 Md. App. 132, 142 (1999), cert. denied, 358 Md. 164 (2000). Those
exceptional circumstances, pursuant to F.L. § 11-106(c), allow the court discretion to award
alimony for an indefinite period if the court finds that: “(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or
disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial
progress toward becoming self-supporting”; or (2) “even after the party seeking alimony will
have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably expected,
the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.”
In this case, we agree with Ms.