Embed Size (px)
[…] We agree with Ms. Odoi-Atsem that this issue is not properly before us. Our
determination of the reasonableness of the circuit court’s award of attorney’s fees
-39-
necessarily depends on the evidence presented regarding the parties’ respective financial
resources. See F.L. § 11-110(c) (Before awarding fees in an alimony action “the court shall
consider: (1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties.”); F.L. § 7-107
(Before awarding fees in a divorce action “the court shall consider: (1) the financial resources
and financial needs of both parties.”); F.L. § 12-103(b) (“In making a determination
regarding an award of costs and counsel fees” in a custody action, “the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was
substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.”). Mr. Odoi-
Atsem, however, has provided us with only partial transcripts of the trial proceedings. As
Ms. Odoi-Atsem notes in her motion to dismiss, portions of her testimony were excluded, at
Mr. Odoi-Atsem’s request to the transcription service, from the transcripts produced for this19