Embed Size (px)
[…] previously valued, including: (1) 1.25 acres leased in Fettah Beach, valued at
$60,000.00; (2) inherited land in Labadi Beach, valued at $50,000.00; (3)
clinic space at the Accra Mall, valued at $100,000.00; (4) 1000 acres of farm
land leased in Dodowa, valued at $5,000.00; and (5) a plot of land near Legon,
valued at $5,000.00. Neither OAI nor OAI Ghana was valued. Both are
income generating properties owned solely by [Mr. Odoi-Atsem]. In addition,
twelve bank accounts, titled solely in [Mr. Odoi-Atsem’s] name, were not
valued as marital property.
The court further noted, pursuant to F.L. § 8-205(b)(11), which allows a court to
consider “any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in
order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property
described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both,” as follows:
[Mr. Odoi-Atsem], with [Ms. Odoi-Atsem] as his wife and partner, built
a multi-million dollar enterprise, acquired significant assets and established
connections and a reputation to garner even greater profits in the future.
-22-
[Mr.