UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND v. - Home | Maryland Courts
[…] at that juncture that it could simply disregard clearly established and

undisputed principles of constitutional law. The truly problematic language,

as Mr. Potter points out, comes at the end of all of the instructions when,

notwithstanding previous instructions to the contrary, the trial judge stated:

“My role as judge is merely to advise, and yours is the duty to judge the law

and the facts of the case as you find them to be.” . . .

By 1986 when Mr. Potter’s case went to trial, the Court of Appeals

had taken the view that Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights,

which provides that “[i]n the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the

Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the

sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction,” limited jurors to deciding

non-constitutional “disputes as to the substantive law of the crime as well as

the legal effect of the evidence,” and that “all other legal issues are for the

judge alone to decide.” Stevenson v. State, 289 Md. 167, 180 (1980).

Therefore, according to Mr.