Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Tool Kit PREPARED BY HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP and 4C FOR THE AMERICAN FUEL & PETROCHEMICAL MANUFACTURERS
[…] Louisiana’s UAS law, for instance, prohibits the use of UAS

to conduct surveillance of certain manufacturing facilities. Importantly, most of these state laws have

an exception to the general prohibitions on image capture with a person’s or property owner’s consent.

Additionally, some states have privacy laws that do not explicitly mention UAS but may be

broad enough to cover UAS activities. California law, for instance, prohibits the capture of images

taken in an offensive manner of an individual engaging in a personal or familial activity.29 Also, most

28 Id. 29 Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8; California Assembly Bill 2306, (2014), available at http://leginfo.ca.gov/pub/13-14/bill/asm/ab_2301-2350/ab_2306_bill_20140930_chaptered.pdf. (A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the person “attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a

Page 32: Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Tool Kit · 2020-01-30 · UAS REGISTRATION AND MARKING REQUIREMENTS .....4 IV. FAA SMALL UAS RULE (PART 107 ... section of the AFPM UAS Tool Kit provides

29 © 2018 American Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers