The question then arises— was Chadwick a modern Odysseus

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\66-3\MIA306.txt unknown Seq: 15 23-APR-12 13:56

2012] MODERN ODYSSEUS OR CLASSIC FRAUD 613

cone, that civil contempt “has as its dominant purpose to enforce com-pliance with an order of court for the benefit of the party in whose favorthe order runs.”106 It termed the power to punish for contempt to be a“right inherent in courts and incidental to the grant of judicial powerunder Article 5 of our Constitution.”107 Its exercise is regulated by 42Pa. C.S.A. § 4132 (2011), which states:

The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issueattachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts ofcourt shall be restricted to the following cases:(1) The official misconduct of the officers of such courts

respectively.(2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses

of or to the lawful process of the court.(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court,

thereby obstructing the administration of justice.108