106. Commonwealth v. Marcone, 410 A.2d 759, 762 (Pa. 1980).107. Id. at 763.108. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4232 (West 2011); see also 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4133

(West 2011) (“[T]he punishment of commitment for contempt provided in section 4132 (relatingto attachment and summary punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committedin open court. All other contempts shall be punished by fine only.”).

109. Wetzel v. Suchanek, 541 A.2d 761, 763 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1988) (citing Janet D. v. Carros,362 A.2d 1060 (Super. Ct. Pa. 1976)).

110. Wetzel, 541 A.2d at 763 (citing Barrett v.