scribd-government-docs
[…] the
same subject matter should be construed harmoniously
ifpossible,
and if not, that more recent or specific statutes should
prevail
over older or more general ones. See HCSC-Laundry v. United
States,450 U.S. 1, 6 (1981); Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535,
550-
51 (1974); seealso 2B Norman J. Singer, Statutes and
Statutory
Construction 51.02-03(1992). There is no basis for eschewing
that time-tested principle in thisinstance.
At the risk of carting coal to Newcastle, we briefly note
twoother bases for disavowing Singleton I. First, it is at
least
arguable thatsection 201(c)(2) should not apply to the
government
because the DictionaryAct, 1 U.S.C. 1, which creates a frame
of
reference for parsing statutes,defines the word "whoever" to
include "corporations, companies, associations,firms,
partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well
as
individuals," but does not define the word to include the
United
States. Id.; see also Ramsey, 165 F.3d at 987. Second, even
if
section 201(c)(2)were applicable to the testimony of
cooperating
witnesses, the appropriatepenalty for the use at trial of
testimony obtained in derogation of the statutemost likely