• Upload
[…] argument not previously considered by the Patent Office that the claims of the ’405

patent are not entitled to the benefit of a filing date earlier than April 21, 2014.

For the reasons discussed above, the Board should consider the evidence and

arguments in this petition without substantial deference to the decision by the

Office to allow the ’342 application.

D. Brief Overview of the Scope and Content of the Prior Art

The priority document for the ’405 patent is a foreign patent application (GB

0612721.1, EX1012), which was filed June 27, 2006. For the purposes of pre-AIA

35 U.S.C. § 102(b), the relevant date is that of first United States filing. See 35

U.S.C. § 119(a) (pre-AIA) (“[B]ut no patent shall be granted on any application for

patent for an invention which had been patented or described in a printed

publication in any country more than one year before the date of the actual filing

of the application in this country, or which had been in public use or on sale in

this country more than one year prior to such filing.”); see also MPEP § 706.02

(“In examining applications subject to pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102, the effective filing

date is the filing date of the U.S. application… not the filing date of the foreign

priority document.”). In this case, “the actual filing of the application in this