Otherwise, “the policy favoring efficient resolution of disputes, which is the cornerstone of the summary judgment procedure, would be completely undermined.” Research Automation, 585 F.2d at 33.

In accord with this policy, Commission Rules require a party opposing summary decision

to identify “those material facts as to which the opposing party contends there exists a genuine issue for trial.” 16 C.F.R. §3.24 (a)(2). The response must set forth “specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial.” 16 C.F.R. §3.24 (a)(3). “If no such response is filed, summary decision, if appropriate, shall be rendered.” Id. Further, under our Rules, any “[a]ffidavits shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence and . . . show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.” Id. Conclusory, speculative and self-serving affidavits are insufficient to create a factual dispute. See, e.g., Valley Forge Ins. Co. v. Health Care Mgmt.