truongdiep
[…] The
Complaint challenges Respondent’s settlement agreements as anticompetitive. (Complaint
¶¶ 18, 19, 21.) Given the strong public policy in favor of settlements,3 however, the Supreme
Court has made clear that “commonplace forms” of settlement agreements are not subject to
antitrust scrutiny. Actavis, 133 S. Ct. at 2233; see also King Drug Co. of Florence, Inc. v.
2 Unlike Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45(d)(2)(B), the Commission’s rules do not
permit a subpoenaed party to simply serve written objections but require subpoenaed parties to raise any objections in a motion to quash. 16 C.F.R. § 3.34(c) (motion to quash “shall set forth all assertions of privilege or other factual and legal objections to the subpoena”).
3 This policy is especially pertinent to the settlement of trademark disputes. See, e.g., Clorox Co. v. Sterling Winthrop, Inc., 117 F.3d 50, 55 (2d Cir. 1997) (trademark dispute settlements are “favored under the law”); T&T Mfg. Co. v.