• Upload
[…] practices. She was barred from opining on whether LabMD’s data security practices

caused risk of harm because such an opinion from Dr. Hill was outside of the scope of

2 To the extent the CC Statement of Facts conflicts with either the IDFF, and/or RFF or RCFF,

Respondent adopts the IDFF.

Page 21: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE … · 2016. 2. 5. · UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION COMMISSIONERS: EDITH RAMIREZ, CHAIRWOMAN MAUREEN

6

her expert report, which only assessed whether LabMD’s data-security was

“reasonable.”3 Tr. at 319-22; accord Rule 3.31A(c), 16 C.F.R. § 3.31A(c), states: “Each

report shall be signed by the expert and contain a complete statement of all opinions to be

expressed and the basis and reasons therefor . . .”); Additional Provision of Scheduling

Order 19(d).

(b) Credibility findings

(i) Fact witnesses

On eight occasions in the Initial Decision, Chief ALJ Chappell made specific credibility

or demeanor determinations regarding two key witnesses: Robert Boback and Richard

Wallace.