Embed Size (px)
[…] suffer adverse consequences in the event of noncompliance.”); House Analysis & Assocs., 4
E.A.D. 501, 505 (EAB 1993) (“The fact that [the individual respondent], who apparently is not a
lawyer, chooses to represent himself and [the business entity respondent] does not excuse
respondent from the responsibility of complying with the applicable rules of procedure.”).
III. Discussion and Conclusions as to Default
The first question is whether Respondents Zhejiang Peace and Bashan were properly
served. The Rules provide at 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(b)(1)(ii)(A), in pertinent part, regarding service
of a complaint, “Where a respondent is a . . . foreign corporation, . . . complainant shall serve an
officer, partner, a managing or general agent, or any other person authorized by appointment . . .
to receive service of process.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(b)(1)(ii)(A). Complainant filed on July 10,
2014, a Proof of Service of the Complaint. It includes two certified mail return receipts (Postal
Service Form 3811), one addressed to Peace USA and marked “Attention: Qiuping Wang” and