Embed Size (px)
[…] the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e).
9
USCS § 7521] which is applicable to such vehicle or engine (or which would be applicable to
such vehicle or engine had it been manufactured for importation into the United States).” 42
U.S.C. § 7550(2), (3); see also 40 C.F.R. § 85.1703 (a motor vehicle is, absent certain other
traits, a “vehicle which is self-propelled and capable of transporting a person or persons or any
material or any permanently or temporarily affixed apparatus”); 40 C.F.R. § 86.402-98 (“Motor
vehicle has the meaning we give in 40 C.F.R. § 85.1703”). Beginning with the 1998 model
year, the term “[m]otorcycle means any motor vehicle with a headlight, taillight, and stoplight
and having: Two wheels, or Three wheels and a curb mass less than or equal to 793 kilograms
(1749 pounds).” 40 C.F.R. § 86.402-98.
Regarding nonroad engines and vehicles, e.g., recreational engines and vehicles, the CAA
authorizes the EPA to “promulgate (and from time to time revise) regulations containing
standards applicable to emissions from those classes or categories of new nonroad engines and