Embed Size (px)
[…] containing an engine subject to this part’s provisions unless the
engine is covered by a valid certificate of conformity for its model
year and has the required engine label or tag. We may assess a civil
penalty up to $37,500 for each engine or piece of equipment in
violation.
40 C.F.R. §§ 1068.1(a)(9), 1068.101(a)(1).
A “nonroad engine” is “an internal combustion engine (including the fuel system) that is
not used in a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition, or that is not subject to
standards promulgated under [42 U.S.C. § 7411 or § 7521].” 42 U.S.C. § 7550(10). A
“‘nonroad vehicle’ means a vehicle that is powered by a nonroad engine and that is not a motor
vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition.” 42 U.S.C. § 7550(11). A “recreational”
vehicle is one “relating to snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, off-highway motorcycles, and other
vehicles that [the EPA] regulate[s] under this part.” 40 C.F.R. § 1051.801. The term “new”
10