Embed Size (px)
[…] 4 Commerce means “commerce between any place in any State and any place outside thereof.”
42 U.S.C. § 7550(6).
5 The term “person” includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State,
municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of
the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e).
9
USCS § 7521] which is applicable to such vehicle or engine (or which would be applicable to
such vehicle or engine had it been manufactured for importation into the United States).” 42
U.S.C. § 7550(2), (3); see also 40 C.F.R. § 85.1703 (a motor vehicle is, absent certain other
traits, a “vehicle which is self-propelled and capable of transporting a person or persons or any
material or any permanently or temporarily affixed apparatus”); 40 C.F.R. § 86.402-98 (“Motor
vehicle has the meaning we give in 40 C.F.R. § 85.1703”). Beginning with the 1998 model
year, the term “[m]otorcycle means any motor vehicle with a headlight, taillight, and stoplight