Embed Size (px)
[…] “Chinese Respondents”) but also by Peace USA, and alleges violations in Count 2 by all four
Respondents. It alleges violations in Counts 3 and 4 by not only Zhejiang Peace but also by
Peace USA and Blue Eagle, and in Count 5 also by Blue Eagle. It alleges in Count 6 that “one or
more of” the four Respondents were in violation. Yet, the Motion requests the full proposed
penalties for these violations be assessed against the Chinese Respondents. The Motion refers
to the calculation of the proposed penalty in the Rebuttal Prehearing Exchange, and to the Rule
in 40 C.F.R. § 22.17(c) that “[t]he relief proposed in the complaint or the motion for default shall
be ordered unless the requested relief is clearly inconsistent with the record of the proceeding or
15
the Act.” Complainant does not explain why it requests the full penalties against only the
Chinese Respondents where it had alleged liability also against the other Respondents.
However, it is within Complainant’s discretion to request that the penalties be assessed against