Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

27

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

f. Backus has not plausibly alleged an implied warranty of merchantability claim

Backus’s final cause of action is for a violation of the implied warranty of

merchantability. In California, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied

in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1). This includes a requirement that the goods “Are fit for the

ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 2314(2)(c). “To breach the

implied warranty of merchantability, a product must lack ‘even the most basic degree of

fitness for ordinary use.’” Guttmann v. Nissin Foods (U.S.A.), Inc., No. 15-cv-567 WHA,

Docket No. 59, at 4 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 14, 2015) (quoting Mocek v.