Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

19

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

“food additive” foods that are “generally recognized . . . as having been adequately shown

through scientific procedures (or, in the case of a substance used in food prior to January 1,

1958, through either scientific procedures or experience based on common use in food) to

be safe . . . .” Id. § 321(s). This status is referred to as “Generally Recognized as Safe” or

“GRAS.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.30.

“General recognition of safety through experience based on common use in food

prior to January 1, 1958, may be determined without the quantity or quality of scientific

procedures required for approval of a food additive regulation.” Id. §170.30(c)(1).

Although the FDA maintains a list of foods that it has explicitly determined to be GRAS,

the listed foods “do not include all substances that are generally recognized as safe for

their intended use in food.” Id. § 170.30(d). “Because of the large number of substances

the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or

indirectly, in their becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristics of

food, it is impracticable to list all such substances that are GRAS.” Id.

The partially hydrogenated vegetable oils at issue in this litigation are not listed

among the foods that FDA has specifically determined to be GRAS. See 21 C.F.R. Part

184.4 However, the FDA has noted that “PHOs . . . have been considered GRAS (through