trinhque
[…] 24
Plaintiffs claim civil penalties pursuant to California Labor Code section
558 and PAGA. RadioShack contends that PAGA allows private claimants to sue
for penalties under section 2699(f)(1) or (2) only. It also contends that, in any
event, Plaintiffs have not satisfied section 2699.3, which requires that they exhaust
certain administrative procedures before instituting a civil action. Although
RadioShack is wrong on the first point, it is correct that Plaintiffs cannot rely on
PAGA to recover civil penalties without satisfying the administrative
prerequisites.
1. Labor Code Section 558.
Plaintiffs seek civil penalties pursuant to Labor Code section 558. Compl. ¶
32.13 Section 558(a) provides:
Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who
violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter [i.e., §§
500-558] or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any
order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil
penalty as follows. . . .
Cal. Labor Code § 558(a). Section 558(b) authorizes the Labor Commissioner to
issue a citation to an employer for violating any provision in sections 500-558 or
for violating any IWC wage order regulating hours and days of work. Id. §
558(b). It further provides that the procedures for issuing, contesting, and
enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties for violations of the minimum
wage laws shall also apply to proceedings under sections 500 to 558. Id.
Plaintiffs do not allege specific violations of any of sections 500 to 558. The
Court will assume that they are seeking civil penalties only for violations of Wage