Embed Size (px)
[…] 10
consultation with the Secretary of State) from being “transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or
otherwise dealt in.”
31. Executive Order 13662 provides that its prohibitions include but are not limited to
“(a) the making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the
benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order;
and (b) the receipt of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services from any such
person.”
32. The Ukraine-Related Executive Orders are codified at 31 C.F.R. § 589.201. Note
1 to 31 C.F.R. § 589.201 provides that, “[t]he names of persons designated pursuant to the Ukraine-
Related Executive Orders, whose property and interests in property therefore are blocked pursuant
to this section, are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into OFAC’s Specially
Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List.”
33. Under 31 C.F.R. § 589.204(b), “[p]roperty blocked pursuant to § 589.201 may, in
the discretion of OFAC, be sold or liquidated and the net proceeds placed in a blocked interest-
bearing account in the name of the owner of the property.”