Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:19-cv-06139 Document 1 Filed 07/01/19 Page 8 of 58
9
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
I. Regulatory Background and the Sanctions
27. Pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), 50
U.S.C § 1701 et seq., the President is granted authority “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary
threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national
security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national
emergency with respect to such threat.”
28. Under those circumstances, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) provides that, “the President
may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise
. . .
investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
(emphasis added).
29. On March 20, 2014, the President issued Executive Order 13662 titled Blocking
Property of Additional Persons Contributing to the Situation in Ukraine, to expand the scope of
Executive Orders 13360 and 13361, issued on March 6, 2014 and March 16, 2014, respectively