Embed Size (px)
[…] 24. Venue is proper in this District under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1)(B) and (C).
25. This Court has the authority to grant declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to
28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 57 and 65, and its inherent equitable
powers.
26. Sovereign immunity is waived under 5 U.S.C. § 702.
Case 1:19-cv-06139 Document 1 Filed 07/01/19 Page 8 of 58
9
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
I. Regulatory Background and the Sanctions
27. Pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), 50
U.S.C § 1701 et seq., the President is granted authority “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary
threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national
security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national
emergency with respect to such threat.”
28. Under those circumstances, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) provides that, “the President
may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise
. . .