Case 1:17-cv-07955 Document 1 Filed 10/16/17 Page 8 of 18

Page 9: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · FACTS A. Diet Pepsi is Marketed to Assist in Weight Loss and Healthy Weight Management Due to Its Non-Caloric Artificial

9

conditions prescribed in such labeling,” and “such conditions of use as are customary or usual,”

in violation of § 1.21(a)(2). Namely, Pepsi failed to disclose the increased risk of weight gain,

and of serious chronic disease, likely to result from the usual consumption of Diet Pepsi in the

customary manner.

47. New York EDN. Law § 6815 similarly provides that “[a] drug or device shall be

deemed to be misbranded: a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”

PLAINTIFFS’ PURCHASE, RELIANCE & INJURY

48. Plaintiff ELIZABETH MANUEL has been a frequent purchaser of Diet Pepsi for

many years. For over 20 years, Plaintiff has purchased at least dozens of cans of Diet Pepsi each

month, usually from convenience stores in New York.