Embed Size (px)
[…] referred to as “false certification discharges.”
31. In granting ED authority to implement these, and other Title IV, provisions,
Congress mandated an unusual amount of public involvement, requiring ED to engage in multiple
steps above and beyond those required by the notice-and-comment provisions of the APA, 5
U.S.C. § 553. First, ED is required to “obtain public involvement in the development of proposed
regulations,” “provid[ing] for a comprehensive discussion and exchange of information
concerning the implementation [of Title IV].” 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(1)–(2). The Secretary is required
to “take into account the information received through such mechanisms in the development of
proposed regulations.” Id. §1098a(2).
32. “After obtaining the advice and recommendations described [above] and before
publishing proposed regulations in the Federal Register,” the Secretary is required to “prepare draft
regulations” and “submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1098a(1). After a negotiated rulemaking, ED must publish any proposed rule on which