Embed Size (px)
[…] billion distributed in fiscal year 2019. See ED, Federal Student Aid, FY 2019 Annual Report, Nov.
15, 2019, https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/sites/default/files/FY_2019_Federal_Student_Aid_Annual_
Report_Final_V2.pdf. The majority of funds available under Title IV are distributed through the
Federal Direct Loan Program. Students use Direct Loans to attend colleges, career training
programs, and graduate schools authorized to participate in the program. The Department requires
that all schools that receive Title IV aid enter into a “Program Participation Agreement” with the
Department. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094; 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a). When the school enters such an
Case 1:20-cv-01414 Document 1 Filed 02/19/20 Page 8 of 43
9
agreement, it agrees that it will “comply with all statutory provisions of or applicable to Title IV
of the HEA, all applicable regulatory provisions prescribed under the statutory authority,” and
applicable state laws in its administration of its program and in its dealings with students. See 34
C.F.R. § 668.14(b).
26. If a school violates its contractual obligations, the Secretary has discretion to take
corrective action.