Embed Size (px)
[…] institutions students attended suddenly closed.
29. The statute includes a provision that requires the Secretary of Education to “specify
in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert
as a defense to repayment of” Direct Loans. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e.
30. The statute also includes a provision requiring the Secretary of Education to
discharge a borrower’s liability on loans when a student is “unable to complete the program in
which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution,” 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1), or “if
such student’s eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution or
was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft,” id. Discharges in the first situation are
Case 1:20-cv-01414 Document 1 Filed 02/19/20 Page 9 of 43
10
often referred to as “closed school discharges,” and discharges in the second situation are often
referred to as “false certification discharges.”