letters of credit upon “triggering” one of specified events that signified financial instability, 34

C.F.R. § 668.171 (2016), and regulated the process by which ED would attempt to recoup funds

from schools where it had approved a borrower defense claim, 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(d)(7) (2016).

The rule also included provisions regulating the relationship between students and schools, and

between students and ED. See, e.g., AR-K-89–116. Among these provisions, the rule made it easier

for borrowers to assert a borrower defense, both substantively and procedurally. See generally 34

C.F.R. § 685.222 (2016).The rule provided that borrowers had a defense to repayment if they were

party to a judgment against a school based on violations of state or federal law, a school had

breached its contractual obligations, or a school had “made a substantial misrepresentation … that

the borrower reasonably relied on to the borrower’s detriment when the borrower decided to attend,

or to continue attending, the school or decided to take out a direct loan.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(b)–

(d) (2016); see also id. § 668.71(c) (2016) (defining “misrepresentation”). ED established a six-

year statute of limitations for students seeking to recoup amounts already paid on student loans,