4

theft” (“false certification” discharges). 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1).

Congress mandated an unusual amount of public involvement in ED’s implementation of these

and other Title IV provisions, beyond that required by the APA. First, ED is required to “obtain

public involvement in the development of proposed regulations,” “provid[ing] for a comprehen-

sive discussion and exchange of information concerning the implementation [of Title IV].” 20

U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1)–(2). ED is required to “take into account the information received through

such mechanisms in the development of proposed regulations.” Id. §1098a(a)(2). ED is then re-

quired to “prepare draft regulations” and “submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking pro-

cess.” Id. § 1098a(b)(1). After a negotiated rulemaking, ED must publish any proposed rule on