Embed Size (px)
[…] claims against pharmaceutical distributors or retailers that stand even further removed than generic
Case 4:20-cv-03913-DMR Document 1 Filed 06/15/20 Page 6 of 19
Case 9:20-md-02924-RLR Document 2569-3 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/15/2021 Page 7 of20
- 7 - NOTICE OF REMOVAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
manufacturers from the ability to change drug labeling that the FDA has approved. Only the party
that submits the New Drug Application (the “NDA”) to obtain FDA approval to market a drug can
seek to change the drug’s labeling after initial approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.71(a); id. § 314.70(a)(4)
(“The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and advertising to make it consistent
with any labeling change implemented . . . .”). Here, the Retailer Defendant is not, and never was,
the holder of the Zantac NDA. Rather, it is named solely in its capacity as a retailer that sold FDA-
approved products manufactured by other parties. Therefore, the Retailer Defendant, had no