Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 9:20-md-02924-RLR Document 2569-3 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/15/2021 Page 9 of20
- 9 - NOTICE OF REMOVAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30. FDA highly regulates the manufacturing of drugs and associated processes. See
FDCA § 505; 21 U.S.C. § 355. As a result, the NDA holder must describe and disclose to FDA all
manufacturers of its products. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(D) (NDA must contain “a full description
of the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and
packing of such drug.”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(i) (NDA must contain “a detailed technical
chemistry, manufacturing, and controls section,” detailing, among other things “the name and
address of the drug substance’s manufacturer” as well as “the name and address of each
manufacturer of the drug product; [and] a description of the manufacturing and packaging
procedures and in-process controls for the drug product.”). To add or change a manufacturer, the
NDA holder must accordingly submit a supplement to its NDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(a). Just as
only the NDA holder can change drug labeling, only the NDA holder has authority to submit a
supplement to its NDA to add or change a manufacturer.