Embed Size (px)
[…] address of the drug substance’s manufacturer” as well as “the name and address of each
manufacturer of the drug product; [and] a description of the manufacturing and packaging
procedures and in-process controls for the drug product.”). To add or change a manufacturer, the
NDA holder must accordingly submit a supplement to its NDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(a). Just as
only the NDA holder can change drug labeling, only the NDA holder has authority to submit a
supplement to its NDA to add or change a manufacturer. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.71(a) (“Only the
applicant may submit a supplement to an application.”). Manufacturing a drug out of compliance
with an approved NDA causes the product to be an unapproved new drug in violation of the FDCA.
21 U.S.C. § 331(d) (“The following acts are prohibited: . . . The introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce of any article in violation of section . . . 505 (21 U.S.C. §
355)”).
31. The Retailer Defendant was not identified in the Zantac NDA as an authorized
manufacturer of Zantac or listed and registered with FDA to manufacture Zantac. Nor did the
Retailer Defendant have the authority to designate itself as a manufacturer pursuant to an approved
NDA because none is an NDA holder. Had the Retailer Defendant nevertheless manufactured and
sold Zantac in a different manner to avoid alleged state-law liability, that would have violated the
FDCA by introducing an unapproved new drug into interstate commerce. See 21 U.S.C. § 331(d)
(“The following acts are prohibited: . . . The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of any article in violation of section . . . 505”). In addition, manufacturing Zantac without
appropriately registering and listing with FDA would cause the resulting product to be misbranded.
21 U.S.C. § 352(o) (A drug or device shall be deemed misbranded “[i]f it was manufactured,