Embed Size (px)
[…] 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
171. Nothing prevented any Defendant from, on its own, taking actions to prevent
accumulation of NDMA in ranitidine drugs by ensuring cooled storage and transport. Such actions
would not have required FDA approval, nor would they have violated any regulatory decisions or
laws.
172. Defendants also knew federal law requires pharmaceutical drugs to be stored,
warehoused, and distributed in accordance with current “Good Manufacturing Practices” (“GMPs”)
to ensure they meet safety, quality, purity, identity, and strength standards. See 21 U.S.C. §
351(a)(2)(B).
173. 21 C.F.R. § 211.142(b) states that the GMPs required that warehousing of drug
products shall be performed to provide for “[s]torage of drug products under appropriate conditions
of temperature, humidity, and light so that the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug
products are not affected.” In other words, Defendants had a duty and were obligated to properly
store, handle, and warehouse Ranitidine-Containing Drugs.
174. Testing conducted by the FDA, which led to the agency’s ban on Ranitidine-