• Upload
[…] Case 1:17-cr-00047-DLC Document 80 Filed 04/07/17 Page 15 of 32

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2017/04/07  · criminally derived property, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1957. Count Two charges Thiam with money laundering, in violation

14

of the attestations required under Section 3505(a)(1). Moreover, the declarations stated that the

HSBC employees made the attestations “knowing that if I willfully state anything that I know to

be false or do not believe to be true, I may be liable to prosecution for a criminal offence.”

Therefore, the certifications in this case satisfy Section 3503. See 18 U.S.C. § 3505(c)(2)

(“‘foreign certification’ means a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the

custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if

falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country”).

The certification was also signed by a solicitor or a “Commissioner for Oaths.” In Hong

Kong, a Commissioner of Oaths is a “‘member of the judiciary’ with full judicial power to certify

declarations, somewhat like a magistrate and with significantly greater authority than a notary

public.”