• Upload
[…] records; failing to do so will constitute a waiver of objection to the introduction of the record. Id.

The court must rule on the admissibility of records offered under Section 3505 before trial. Id.

C. Discussion

The Court should admit the Hong Kong bank records because they meet all the

requirements of Section 3505 and their admission does not violate the Confrontation Clause. First,

the bank records qualify as “foreign record[s] of regularly conducted activity” since they are

records of acts and events maintained in Hong Kong. See 18 U.S.C. § 3505(c)(1) (“‘foreign record

of regularly conducted activity’ means a . . . record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts,

events . . . maintained in a foreign country.”).

Second, the foreign certifications that accompany these records, attached to this motion as

Government Exhibit C, are sufficient to exempt the bank records from the prohibition against the