Embed Size (px)
[…] III Misleading Information Supplied to Property Owners by FERC.
14. From the outset, FERC has provided misleading or false information to property
owners designed to mislead such owners into waiving or giving away their legal rights in aid of
the Applicant.
15. After the Application was filed with FERC by Nexus, certain property owners
were notified that their properties were being targeted for siting of the Projects in Stark, Summit,
Wayne, Medina and Lorain Counties, Ohio, all of which are within the Northern District of
Ohio. Under FERC regulations, 18 CFR 157.6(d)(3)(ii), landowners must be given notice which
“shall include . . . The most recent edition of the Commission's pamphlet that explains the
Commission's certificate process and addresses the basic concerns of landowners.” The
“Pamphlet” prepared by FERC “An Interstate Natural Gas Facility on My Land? What Do I
Need to Know?” a copy of which is attached as Exhibit 2 and made a part hereof, was served on
property owners. This FERC Pamphlet makes dubious legal assertions: