Embed Size (px)
[…] 22
setbacks, including PHMSA regulations recognizing “potential impact radius” and urging
setbacks for developers planning housing against existing pipelines.
38. This Memorandum of Understanding by FERC constitutes an order or “rule
making” within the meaning of the Administrative Procedures Act and was not specifically
authorized by Congress. FERC delegated the important safety functions required to be examined
under NEPA to another agency, acted ultra vires, and failed to comply with the Administrative
Procedures Act, 5 U.S. Code §553 (Rule making). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7171 (g) Powers of
Commission, FERC lacks the power or authority to delegate its duties under the NGA: “In
carrying out any of its functions, the Commission shall have the powers authorized by the law
under which such function is exercised to hold hearings, sign and issue subpoenas, administer
oaths, examine witnesses, and receive evidence at any place in the United States it may
designate.”
39. As a result of the DOT "Memorandum of Understanding," FERC has delegated
all responsibility for safety issues to PHMSA and provides no safety setbacks for high
consequence areas, potential impact radius, or "blast zones" and fails to incorporate safety