Embed Size (px)
[…] with the presence of the pipeline.”. . . The FEIS states:
Page 33/541 (Executive Summary ES-10) Land Use, Recreation, and Visual Resources: The land retained as new permanent right-of-way would generally be allowed to revert to its former use, except for forest/woodland and tree crops. Certain activities, such as the construction of permanent structures or the planting of trees, would be prohibited within the permanent right-of-way. To facilitate pipeline
3 See Rockies Express Pipeline LLC, 734 F3d 424 (6th Cir. 2013). 4 Jordan Cove Energy Project 154 FERC ¶ 61,190 paragraphs 33 – 36. 5 18 CFR 385.713 - Request for rehearing (Rule 713); §385.214 Intervention (Rule 214): “(3) Any person seeking to intervene to become a party, other than the entities specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, must file a motion to intervene.” 18 CFR 385.214
Case: 5:17-cv-01005-JRA Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/12/17 10 of 50. PageID #: 10
11
inspection, operation, and maintenance, the entire permanent right-of-way in
upland areas would be maintained in an herbaceous vegetated state.