Embed Size (px)
[…] only look to the complaint a “facial challenge”). Likewise, a motion to dismiss under Rule
12(b)(6) must be decided based solely on the face of the complaint and any attachments that
accompanied its filing. See Miller v. Herman, 600 F.3d 726, 733 (7th Cir. 2010). Nicor’s
reliance on the documents not included with or referenced in the Complaint, including news
articles and correspondence from Nicor’s files, therefore, should be rejected.
I. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER THE CLAIMS ASSERTED IN THE COMPLAINT
The Complaint asserts claims for civil penalties under the FCA, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1)
and the IWRPA, 740 ILCS 175/4 (b)(1). By statute, jurisdiction lies in this Court, not with the
ICC. 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (“Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial
district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be
found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.”);
740 ILCS 175/4 (b)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of Section 3 for the
Case: 1:09-cv-00298 Document #: 44 Filed: 12/17/12 Page 8 of 21 PageID #:274
4
person and for the State.”) Ignoring these statutes entirely, Nicor advances several jurisdictional