• Upload
[…] See Ramirez,

44 Cal.4th at 918; Spriesterbach, 215 Cal.App.4th at 264. If the plaintiff establishes the elements

Case 1:13-cv-01402-BAM Document 21 Filed 02/24/14 Page 11 of 23

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

12

of negligence per se, a presumption of negligence is created and the burden then shifts to the

defendant to rebut the presumption. See Spriesterbach, 215 Cal.App.4th at 264; Sagadin v.

Ripper, 175 Cal.App.3d 1141, 1164-65 (1985). Under California Evidence Code § 669(b), the

negligence per se presumption may be rebutted by a showing that the defendant “did what might

reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who

desired to comply with the law.” Cal. Evid. Code § 669(b)(1); Spriesterbach, 215 Cal.App.4th at

264; Sagadin, 175 Cal.App.3d at 1164.

Discussion

With respect to the negligence claim, Novak argues that Trigg and Brewer were negligent

in their conspiracy to harm her. Novak‟s position is far from clear.