• Upload
[…] The rights, procedures, and enforcement remedies under Title II are the same as under section 504. Pottgen v. Missouri State High Sch. Activities Ass’n, 40 F.3d 926, 930 (8th Cir. 1994). 3 The regulations provide that “a public entity shall administer services, programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified persons with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d); see also 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d). The preamble discussion of the ADA “integration regulation” explains that “the most integrated setting” is one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d), App. A. at 571 (2009).

Case 2:10-cv-04185-NKL Document 19 Filed 10/15/10 Page 7 of 21

4

meaningless if plaintiffs were required to segregate themselves by entering an institution before