Embed Size (px)
[…] train, discipline, treat, and confine the juvenile and to provide food, shelter, legal services,
education, and ordinary medical and dental care for the juvenile, subject to the rights, duties, and
responsibilities of the guardian of the juvenile….”
22. An adjudication of delinquency is not the same as a criminal conviction. The
procedural protections available to juveniles are different from the protections available to
adults, and the primary goal of delinquency proceedings is the rehabilitation and treatment of the
juvenile. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(f) (juvenile code’s objectives include “respond[ing] to
a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency,
each juvenile’s best interest, and protection of the public, by allowing the court to utilize the
most effective dispositional option”); Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(c) (objectives also include
“development of competency in the juvenile offender, so that he or she is more capable of living
productively and responsibly in the community”).
Case: 3:17-cv-00047-jdp Document #: 13 Filed: 04/17/17 Page 7 of 52
8
23. Juveniles may receive a correctional placement at LHS/CLS under Wis. Stat. §
938.34(4m), and such placements typically extend for one or two years. Additionally, juveniles