Embed Size (px)
[…] ment is the least-restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the Indian child . . . .” Id.
§ 23.131(c).
96. In other words, in foster care and preadoptive placement proceedings, the tribe des-
ignated as the Indian child’s tribe may enact a resolution that prefers placement with an institution
for children approved by another Indian organization, even if the Indian child has extended family
with which he or she may be placed.
97. The Final Rule further requires that the State undertake “a diligent search . . . to
find suitable placements meeting the preference criteria.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(c)(5). The Final
Rule also demands that the State may not assess the availability of a preferred placement according
to generally applicable standards under state law, but instead must adhere to “the prevailing social
and cultural standards of the Indian community in which the Indian child’s parent or extended
family resides or with which the Indian child’s parent or extended family members maintain social
and cultural ties.” Id.
98. The “diligent search” requirement usurps the State’s authority to assess potential
placements under the standards of the State, and instead requires the State to expend significant
efforts to locate placements that conform to the Tribe’s view of suitability. Because the State must