Embed Size (px)
[…] (11) Providing post-reunification services and monitoring.
25 C.F.R. § 23.2.
80. The Final Rule requires state courts to apply federal substantive rules of decision
and federal procedural requirements in state law causes of action that result in state law judgments.
81. Only the Indian tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for
membership) may determine whether the child is a member of the tribe or eligible for membership.
Case 4:17-cv-00868-O Document 22 Filed 12/15/17 Page 20 of 81 PageID 188
21
25 C.F.R. § 23.108(a). “The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding a
child’s membership in a Tribe, a child’s eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent’s mem-
bership in a Tribe.” Id. § 23.108(b).
82. When an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership in only one tribe, that
tribe must be designated as the Indian child’s tribe. But when the child meets the definition of