Embed Size (px)
[…] Indian child is not valid. 25 C.F.R. § 23.125(e). The Final Rule also dictates what information
written consent must contain, 25 C.F.R. § 23.126, and how a parent or custodian may withdraw
consent, 25 C.F.R. § 23.127–28.
90. The Final Rule requires state agencies and courts to follow placement preferences
based on the child’s Indian parentage.
91. In adoptive placements “preference must be given in descending order . . . to place-
ment of the child with: (1) A member of the Indian child’s extended family; (2) Other members of
the Indian child’s Tribe; or (3) Other Indian families.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.130(a).
92. “If the Indian child’s Tribe has established by resolution a different order of pref-
erence than that specified in ICWA, the Tribe’s placement preferences apply.” Id. § 23.130(b).
93. In other words, in adoptive placement proceedings, the tribe designated as the In-
dian child’s tribe may enact a resolution that prefers placement with another Indian family of an-
other tribe, even if the Indian child has extended family with which he or she may be placed.