Embed Size (px)
[…] 94. In foster care or preadoptive placement proceedings, “preference must be given . . .
to placement of the child with: (1) A member of the Indian child’s extended family; (2) A foster
home that is licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s Tribe; (3) An Indian foster home
licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or (4) An institution for
Case 4:17-cv-00868-O Document 22 Filed 12/15/17 Page 23 of 81 PageID 191
24
children approved by an Indian Tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program
suitable to meet the child’s needs.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.131(b).
95. “If the Indian child’s Tribe has established by resolution a different order of pref-
erence than that specified in ICWA, the Tribe’s placement preferences apply, so long as the place-
ment is the least-restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the Indian child . . . .” Id.
§ 23.131(c).
96. In other words, in foster care and preadoptive placement proceedings, the tribe des-
ignated as the Indian child’s tribe may enact a resolution that prefers placement with an institution