• Upload
[…] who reach U.S. soil. The plaintiffs are therefore entitled to a hearing to determine whether they

are eligible for asylum, withholding, and CAT relief.

IV. THE EXECUTIVE ORDER’S DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF NATIONALITY VIOLATES SECTION 202 OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT.

By suspending entry of refugees from Syria indefinitely, and immigrants from Iraq, Iran,

Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen for 90 days, the Executive Order contravenes the

INA’s prohibition on nationality discrimination and therefore exceeds the President’s statutory

authority to exclude noncitizens. Section 202(a)(1)(A) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A),

provides, with limited and immaterial exceptions, that “no person shall receive any preference or

priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of,” among

other things, the person’s “nationality.” Passed in 1965, at the height of the civil rights

movement, Section 202 was explicitly framed as a repudiation of nationality discrimination in

immigration policy. President Johnson, in his signing statement, declared that “for over four