• Upload
[…] other things, the person’s “nationality.” Passed in 1965, at the height of the civil rights

movement, Section 202 was explicitly framed as a repudiation of nationality discrimination in

immigration policy. President Johnson, in his signing statement, declared that “for over four

decades the immigration policy of the United States has been twisted and has been distorted by

the harsh injustice of the national origins quota system.” Lyndon B. Johnson, Remarks at the

Signing of the Immigration Bill (October 3, 1965).

The Executive Order violates Section 202’s anti-discrimination command by relying on

nationality to suspend the issuance of visas and to ban entry. Section 3 of the Executive Order

explicitly “Suspen[ds] Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of

Countries of Particular Concern” (emphasis added), directly contravening Section 202(a)(1)(A)’s

prohibition on “discriminat[ion] . . . in the issuance of an immigrant visa.” The ban on entry in

Case 1:17-cv-00480-CBA Document 159 Filed 02/16/17 Page 35 of 49 PageID #: 2135