• Upload
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00480-CBA Document 159 Filed 02/16/17 Page 33 of 49 PageID #: 2133

Page 34: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN … · 16.02.2017  · Case 1:17-cv-00480-CBA Document 159 Filed 02/16/17 Page 8 of 49 PageID #: 2108 2 There is no question that the

27  

United States or who arrives in the United States … irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply

for asylum.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1). The statute expressly prohibits the government from

denying arriving noncitizens the right to apply for asylum. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii)

(providing that “the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer” if the alien

claims fear or the desire to apply for asylum) (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“[T]he

inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been

referred for an interview by an asylum officer.”) (emphasis added).

These provisions “confer[] upon all aliens a statutory right to apply for asylum.”

Campos v. Nail, 43 F.3d 1285, 1288 (9th Cir. 1994) (emphasis added); see also Orantes-

Hernandez v. Thornburgh, 919 F.2d 549, 553 (9th Cir. 1990) (discussing “the right of aliens to