UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...Case 0:07-cv-01513-ADM-AJB Document 11-1 Filed 05/29/2007
[…] will preclude summary judgment. Ruta v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 322 F. Supp. 2d 391, 396

(S.D.N.Y 2004).

Case 0:07-cv-01513-ADM-AJB Document 11-1 Filed 05/29/2007 Page 16 of 32

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...Case 0:07-cv-01513-ADM-AJB Document 11-1 Filed 05/29/2007 Page 1 of 32 2 I. STATEMENT OF CASE This action arises in relation to US Airways’

17

B. US AIRWAYS IS ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW BECAUSE IT ACTED WITHIN ITS STATUTORY DISCRETION WHEN IT REFUSED TO TRANSPORT PLAINTIFFS DUE TO SAFETY CONCERNS

The Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44902, addresses air carrier refusal to

transport passengers and property. This statute provides:

(b) Permissive refusal: Subject to regulations of the Under Secretary, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety. 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b)(2007). Courts applying this provision have held that such a refusal

cannot give rise to a claim for damages under either federal or state law unless the

carrier’s decision was arbitrary and capricious. See Williams v. Trans World Airlines,