Embed Size (px)
[…] KIRT v.
Fashion Bug #3253, Inc., No. C 05-4142, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22694, at *9-10 (N.D.
Iowa March 28, 2007). Only factual disputes that might affect the outcome of the suit
will preclude summary judgment. Ruta v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 322 F. Supp. 2d 391, 396
(S.D.N.Y 2004).
Case 0:07-cv-01513-ADM-AJB Document 11-1 Filed 05/29/2007 Page 16 of 32
17
B. US AIRWAYS IS ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW BECAUSE IT ACTED WITHIN ITS STATUTORY DISCRETION WHEN IT REFUSED TO TRANSPORT PLAINTIFFS DUE TO SAFETY CONCERNS
The Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44902, addresses air carrier refusal to
transport passengers and property. This statute provides:
(b) Permissive refusal: Subject to regulations of the Under Secretary, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety. 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b)(2007). Courts applying this provision have held that such a refusal
cannot give rise to a claim for damages under either federal or state law unless the
carrier’s decision was arbitrary and capricious. See Williams v. Trans World Airlines,