Embed Size (px)
[…] evidence to demonstrate non-compliance with applicable requirements.2
Title V permits are the primary method for enforcing and assuring compliance with State
Implementation Plan requirements for major sources. 57 Fed. Reg. 32,258. Because federal courts
may be reluctant to enforce applicable requirements that have been mistakenly omitted from,
displaced by, or made ambiguous by conditions in a Title V permit, state permitting agencies and
EPA should ensure that each Title V permit accurately and clearly reflect all applicable
requirements.3
Where a state permitting authority issues a Title V operating permit, EPA must object to
the permit if it is not in compliance with all applicable requirements. 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA
does not object, “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of
the Administrator’s 45-day review period to make such objection.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40
C.F.R. § 70.8(d); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 122.360. The Administrator “shall issue an objection .
. . if the petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the