Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:17-cv-01443 Document 1-1 Filed 07/20/17 Page 14 of 33
12
with any applicable requirement concerning attainment and reasonable further progress . . ., or any
other applicable requirement of the chapter.”); and 40 C.F.R. § 51.105 (“Revisions of a plan, or
any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been
approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.”). Third, EPA must object on the
grounds that the TCEQ’s attempted incorporation of the PSD permit’s Planned MSS provisions
into the Title V permit would violate 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (“…if an emission standard or limitation
is in effect under an applicable implementation plan…, such State or political subdivision may not
adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than [the SIP].”
2. Applicable Requirement Not Met
The applicable requirement that is not met in the proposed Permit No. O26 is 30 TAC §
111.111(a)(1), as approved by EPA into the Texas State Implementation Plan. 40 C.F.R. §
52.2270(c); 61 Fed. Reg. 20,732, 20,734 (May 8, 1996).