Embed Size (px)
[…] displaced by, or made ambiguous by conditions in a Title V permit, state permitting agencies and
EPA should ensure that each Title V permit accurately and clearly reflect all applicable
requirements.3
Where a state permitting authority issues a Title V operating permit, EPA must object to
the permit if it is not in compliance with all applicable requirements. 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA
does not object, “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of
the Administrator’s 45-day review period to make such objection.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40
C.F.R. § 70.8(d); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 122.360. The Administrator “shall issue an objection .
. . if the petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the
requirements of the . . . [Clean Air Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)(1). The
Administrator must grant or deny a petition to object within 60 days of its filing. 42 U.S.C. §
7661d(b)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 122.360. While the burden is on the
2 Sierra Club v.