Embed Size (px)
[…] include and assure compliance with the Texas SIP particulate matter limit, in violation of 42 U.S.C
7661c(a). Second, EPA must object because failing to do so would violate 42 U.S.C. § 7410(l)
(“Each revision to an implementation plan submitted by a State under this chapter shall be adopted
by such State after reasonable notice and public hearing. The Administrator shall not approve a
revision of a plan if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning
attainment and reasonable further progress . . ., or any other applicable requirement of the chapter.);
and 40 C.F.R. § 51.105 (“Revisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part
of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance
with this part.”). Third, EPA must object on the grounds that the TCEQ’s attempted incorporation
of the PSD permit’s “Planned MSS” provisions into the Title V permit would violate 42 U.S.C. §
7416 (“…if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation