Embed Size (px)
[…] revision of a plan if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning
attainment and reasonable further progress . . ., or any other applicable requirement of the chapter.);
and 40 C.F.R. § 51.105 (“Revisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part
of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance
with this part.”). Third, EPA must object on the grounds that the TCEQ’s attempted incorporation
of the PSD permit’s “Planned MSS” provisions into the Title V permit would violate 42 U.S.C. §
7416 (“…if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation
plan…, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or
limitation which is less stringent than [the SIP].”
2. Applicable Requirement Not Met
The applicable requirement that is not met in the proposed Permit No. O26 is 30 TAC §
111.153(b), which is an applicable requirement because it is incorporated into the Texas SIP, 40
C.F.R. § 52.2270(c) and 74 Fed. Reg. 19,144 (Apr. 28, 2009).