Embed Size (px)
[…] The inclusion of this December 2, 2015 letter into the Welsh plant’s Title V Permit
Statement of Basis raises a new and independent ground for objection that could not have been
raised during the (spring 2014) public comment period.22
EPA should object because failing to do so could be misconstrued by a federal court as
effectively approving the TCEQ’s incorrect interpretation of the SIP opacity and PM limits,
making enforcement of these applicable requirements difficult or impossible.23
22 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (A Title V petition “shall be based only on objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period provided by the permitting agency (unless the petitioner demonstrates in the petition to the Administrator that it was impracticable to raise such objections within such period or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such period)”). 23 See, United States v. EME Homer City Generation, 727 F.3d 274, 300 (3d Cir. 2013) (explaining that the Court lacks jurisdiction to enforce a requirement omitted from a Title V permit).
Case 1:17-cv-01443 Document 1-1 Filed 07/20/17 Page 31 of 33
29