Embed Size (px)
[…] incorporating an “interpretive letter” into the Statement of Basis, is an impermissible end run
around the lawful process for amending a SIP, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 7410(l) (“Each revision
to an implementation plan submitted by a State under this chapter shall be adopted by such State
after reasonable notice and public hearing. The Administrator shall not approve a revision of a
plan if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning attainment and
reasonable further progress . . ., or any other applicable requirement of the chapter.); 40 C.F.R. §
51.105 (“Revisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable
plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.”);
and 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (“…if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable
implementation plan…, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission
standard or limitation which is less stringent than [the SIP].”
VI. CONCLUSION