Embed Size (px)
[…] failing to do so would weaken the SIP opacity limit without going through the approved SIP
process, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 7410(l) (“Each revision to an implementation plan submitted
by a State under this chapter shall be adopted by such State after reasonable notice and public
hearing. The Administrator shall not approve a revision of a plan if the revision would interfere
Case 1:17-cv-01443 Document 1-1 Filed 07/20/17 Page 14 of 33
12
with any applicable requirement concerning attainment and reasonable further progress . . ., or any
other applicable requirement of the chapter.”); and 40 C.F.R. § 51.105 (“Revisions of a plan, or
any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been
approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.”). Third, EPA must object on the
grounds that the TCEQ’s attempted incorporation of the PSD permit’s Planned MSS provisions
into the Title V permit would violate 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (“…if an emission standard or limitation