TCEQ-Air Pollution Control
[…] While the application of LAER at one source does not necessarily dictate BACT for a particular industry, over time, it typically becomes harder for the industry to claim that the LAER used for the source that triggered both PSD and nonattainment cannot be used for the same/similar industries regardless of the attainment status of their locations. This is due to the fact that the RBLC must be checked for both PSD and nonattainment review and the original LAER control used will be in the Clearinghouse. MACT MACT refers to the control of HAPs and is defined in 40 CFR § 63.41 as “the emission limitation which is not less stringent than the emission limitation achieved in practice by the best controlled similar source and which reflects the maximum degree of reduction in emissions that the permitting authority, taking into consideration the cost of achieving such emission reduction and any non-air quality health and environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is achievable by the constructed or reconstructed major source.” For major sources of HAPs, if a MACT standard has not been promulgated by EPA or has been vacated by the courts, under FCAA § 112(g), that state permitting authority must conduct a case-by-case review and determine MACT. The permit reviewer must check to see if a major source is being