• Upload
[…] will exceed the SSCs recommended ABC by 18 percent. See Framework Adjustment 50, Table

62 at 191.

CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I: FRAMEWORK 50 VIOLATES THE MAGNUSON-STEVENS ACT BY

SETING ACLS FOR 12 STOCKS OF GROUNDFISH THAT EXCEED THE SSC’S

RECOMMENDED ABC AND THAT WILL NOT PREVENT OVERFISHING

73. The Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1 through 72 of

the Complaint in this First Cause of Action.

74. National Standard 1 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that “[c]onservation

and management measures shall prevent overfishing…” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1).

75. National Standard 2 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that “[c]onservation

and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.” 16

U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).

76. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that any fishery management plan prepared

by a Council or the Secretary shall specify ACLs at a level that prevents overfishing. 16 U.S.C.

§1853(a)(15).