• Upload
[…] acceptable biological catch, preventing overfishing, and achieving rebuilding targets. 16 U.S.C. §

1852(g)(1)(A)-(B).

24. Annual catch limits may not exceed the fishing level recommendations of the

scientific and statistical committee. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(6).

25. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that the relevant council specify the

acceptable biological catch in a fishery taking into consideration scientific uncertainty, upon

recommendation from the council’s science and statistical committee (“SSC”). 16 U.S.C. §

1852(h)(6), (g)(1)(B); 50 CFR 600.310(f)(2)(ii)-(iii).

26. “The SSC recommendation that is the most relevant to ACLs is ABC, as both

ACL and ABC are levels of annual catch.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(b)(2)(v)(B), (D).

27. “Catch” is the total quantity of fish, measured in weight or numbers of fish, taken

in a fishery. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310 (f)(2)(i). Catch includes fish that are retained for any purpose,

as well as fish that are discarded. Id.