• Upload
[…] a full EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4; State of Louisiana v. Lee, 758 F.2d 1081, 1085 (5th Cir. 1985)

(agency action that “may cause a significant degradation of some human environmental factor”

requires an EIS); Grand Canyon Trust v. FAA, 290 F.3d 339, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“If any

significant environmental impacts might result from the proposed agency action, then an EIS

must be prepared…]”) (emphasis added). NEPA regulations define “significance” to “require

considerations of both context and intensity.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. With respect to context, the

regulations direct that significance “must be analyzed in several contexts such as the society as a

whole… the affected region, the affected interests and the locality.” Id. With respect to

“intensity,” the regulations articulate multiple factors that must be considered, for example,

“unique characteristics of the geographic area such as…wetlands…or ecologically critical