• Upload
[…] “ecologically critical areas”). It concludes that even if there was a worst case release, it would

only affect relatively “minor” amounts of wetlands within the Basin or a “small portion” of the

affected rivers. § 408 EA at 58 (51 acres of wetlands affected), 65 (between 3 and 14 river miles

damaged). It is hard to know what to say about this astonishing dismissal of a catastrophic

environmental impact. There is no explanation for how scores of destroyed acres of wetlands, or

miles of ruined rivers, can be so casually dismissed. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a) (“in the case of a

site specific action, significance would usually depend upon the effects in the locale….”); Pac.

Coast Fed’n of Fishermen’s Ass’ns v. NMFS, 265 F.3d 1028, 1035-37 (9th Cir. 2001) (agency’s

broad scale of analysis ignored local impacts). Moreover, it wildly underestimates the area of