• Upload
[…] important material. Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker, 126 F. Supp. 3d 110, 113 (D.D.C. 2015) (lack of

opportunity for comment on agency decision merited consideration of extra record evidence and

“demonstrates the value in having commenters offer informed challenges to agency action”).

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR MIDDLE DISTRICT OF … · 2019-12-13 · GULF RESTORATION NETWORK, WATERKEEPER ALLIANCE, and SIERRA CLUB and its DELTA CHAPTER, Plaintiffs, v. U.S

13

obligations to carefully consider these comments is deeply concerning. The Corps is obligated to

consider these materials. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(3) (“The district engineer will consider all

comments received in response to the public notice. . . . [Public comments] will be made a part

of the administrative record of the application.”). Extra-record materials should be considered

where an agency “deliberately or negligently excluded documents” from the record. Medina,

602 F.3d at 706. This is such a case.

II. THE CORPS’ FINDING OF “INSIGNIFICANCE” UNDER NEPA

UNDERSTATES THE RISKS AND IMPACTS OF OIL SPILLS