• Upload
[…] frequencies, using a PHMSA database but with no analysis or context. AR 1440. BBP also

supplied a “worst case spill” analysis from a third party consultant, and some local spill response

plans. Hasselman Decl., Ex. 7. The record contains little else related to spills, except the

materials that plaintiffs sent to the Corps that were ignored.6

This violates NEPA. While a project proponent can share information for use in NEPA

assessments, the Corps must “independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be

responsible for its accuracy.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a); Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 356-

58 (1979) (CEQ’s regulations are binding on all federal agencies). Similarly, while an applicant

can provide a draft of an EA, the Corps must “make its own evaluation of the environmental

issues and take responsibility for the scope and content of the environmental assessment.” 40

6 For example, in evaluating “alternatives” to the pipeline, both EAs explicitly stated that “BBP

cannot speculate” on the available capacity in other pipelines, and abandoned those alternatives.

§ 404 EA at 42; § 408 EA at 7. In other words, the Corps did not even bother to change BBP’s