Embed Size (px)
[…] in section 9(a) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), does not even
include a reference to foreign commerce, id. § 1a(30). Because
section 9(a) of the CEA “gives no clear indication of an
extraterritorial application, it has none.” Morrison, 130 S.
Ct. at 2878.
Having concluded that section 9(a) of the CEA applies only
domestically, we must still determine which domestic activities
“are the objects of the statute’s solicitude,” which activities
“the statute seeks to ‘regulate.’” Id. at 2884. We therefore
must determine “the ‘focus’ of congressional concern” in
enacting section 9(a) of the CEA. Id. (quoting Aramco, 499 U.S.
at 255).
Case 1:11-md-02262-NRB Document 286 Filed 03/29/13 Page 51 of 161
52
Section 9(a) makes it a crime for “[a]ny person to
manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity
in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to
the rules of any registered entity.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). This
provision clearly focuses on commodities in interstate commerce
and futures contracts traded on domestic exchanges. Such an
interpretation of the statute’s focus is consistent with the
CEA’s statement of purpose, see 7 U.S.C. § 5(b), as well as