Embed Size (px)
[…] complaint to include allegations based on information derived
from the Barclays settlements, provided that any such motion
addresses the concerns raised herein and is accompanied by a
proposed second amended complaint.
3. Pleading Commodities Manipulation
Finally, defendants argue that plaintiffs have inadequately
pleaded their primary claim for commodities manipulation and
their secondary claims for vicarious liability for and aiding
and abetting commodities manipulation. For the reasons
discussed below, we disagree.
a. Legal Standard
Section 9(a) of the CEA makes it a crime for any person “to
manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity
in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to
the rules of any registered entity, or of any swap . . . .” 7
U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). In DiPlacido v. Commodity Futures Trading
Commission, 364 F. App’x 657 (2d Cir. 2009), the Second Circuit
established a four-part test for pleading manipulation under the