Embed Size (px)
[…] stating their objection, compile a list of their employees, and provide both to their
health insurance issuer or third party administrator. Once Plaintiffs complete these
actions, their insurance issuer will be required to use the information Plaintiffs
have supplied to facilitate and initiate the provision of contraceptive and abortion-
inducing products, services, and related counseling. Plaintiffs’ insurance issuer
must provide or arrange “payments for contraceptive services” for Plaintiffs’
employees as long as the employees remain on Plaintiffs’ health plan. See 78 Fed.
Reg. at 39,892; 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(B) (for employers offering insured
plans, the issuer must “[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services .
. for plan participants and beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the
plan”). Consequently, Plaintiffs’ decision to offer a group health plan results in the
provision of “free” abortion-inducing products, contraception, sterilization, and
related counseling, to their employees in a manner contrary to Plaintiffs’ religious
beliefs.