Embed Size (px)
[…] all times.
115. SSM Health’s Board of Directors owes fiduciary duties to the non-profit
corporation.
116. SSM Health is not controlled by any church.
117. SSM Health is not controlled by a convention or association of churches.
118. SSM Health is not operated by a church.
Case: 4:16-cv-01669-HEA Doc. #: 78 Filed: 09/06/17 Page: 28 of 68 PageID #: 788
24
119. SSM Health is not operated by a convention or association of churches.
120. SSM Health does not receive funding from a church.
121. SSM Health does not receive funding from a convention or association of
churches.
122. In addition, SSM Health is not “associated with” a church or convention or
association of churches within the meaning of ERISA. Under ERISA section 3(33)(C)(iv),
29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(iv), an organization “is associated with a church or a convention or
association of churches if it shares common religious bonds and convictions with that church or
convention or association of churches.” SSM Health does not share common religious bonds and
convictions with a church or a convention or association of churches. See Chronister v. Baptist
Health, 442 F.3d 648, 653 (8th Cir. 2006) (adopting the Fourth Circuit’s non-exclusive three-part