Embed Size (px)
[…] 152. ERISA section 502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), also authorizes a participant or
beneficiary to bring a civil action “(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision
of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to
redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the
plan.” Pursuant to these provisions, Plaintiffs seek orders directing the SSM Pension Plans’
Sponsor and Administrator to bring the SSM Pension Plans into compliance with ERISA.
153. ERISA section 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2), authorizes a participant or
beneficiary to bring a civil action for appropriate relief under ERISA section 409(a), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1109(a), against a fiduciary “who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties
imposed upon fiduciaries” and the fiduciary “shall be personally liable to make good to such
plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any
Case: 4:16-cv-01669-HEA Doc. #: 78 Filed: 09/06/17 Page: 36 of 68 PageID #: 796
32
profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary,
and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem
appropriate.” Because the operation of the Plans as non-ERISA plans was a breach of
Defendants’ fiduciary duties, the Defendants breached their fiduciary duties and Plaintiffs also
seek plan-wide equitable and remedial relief under ERISA section 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1132(a)(2).