Embed Size (px)
[…] whole or in partial satisfaction of the minimum funding requirements established by ERISA
Case: 4:16-cv-01669-HEA Doc. #: 78 Filed: 09/06/17 Page: 40 of 68 PageID #: 800
36
section 302, 29 U.S.C. § 1082, Defendant SSM Health has violated ERISA section 302,
29 U.S.C. § 1082.
COUNT IV
(Claim for Equitable Relief Pursuant to ERISA Section 502(a)(3) for Violation of ERISA Sections 203(e), 204(c)(3), and 205(g) Against Defendants SSM Health and Pension
Committee)
175. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege by reference to the foregoing paragraphs as if
fully set forth herein.
176. ERISA section 204(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3), provides that “in the case of
any defined benefit plan, if an employee’s accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other
than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age [e.g., a lump-sum distribution] . . .
the employee’s accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit[.]”
177. ERISA sections 203(e)(2) and 205(g)(3), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1053(e)(2), 1055(g)(3),
also require that the present value of any optional form of benefit, such as a lump sum
distribution, cannot be less than the present value of the plan’s normal retirement benefit,