Embed Size (px)
[…] Many ERISA provisions appear in both titles. For example, the essentially identical definition of church plan in the Internal Revenue Code is found at 26 U.S.C. § 414(e).
2 H.R. Rep. No. 93-1280 (1974) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5038, 5044.
Case: 4:16-cv-01669-HEA Doc. #: 78 Filed: 09/06/17 Page: 14 of 68 PageID #: 774
10
33. The 1980 amendments to ERISA dropped the grandfather and sunset provisions
concerning employees of church agencies. Congress achieved this by including new definition of
“employee” in subsection (C)(ii)(II) of section 3(33) of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. §1002(33)(C)(ii)(II)
(1980) (current version at 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(ii)(II) (2012)). As amended, an “employee”
of a church or a convention/association of churches includes an employee of an organization
“which is controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or association of churches.”
Id. The phrase “associated with” is then defined in ERISA section 3(33)(C)(iv) to include only
those organizations that “share[] common religious bonds and convictions with that church or
convention or association of churches.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(iv) (1980) (current version at