• Upload
[…] Docket Entry # 109 at 5 (citing,

among other cases, Kemp v. Correct Care Sols., Inc., No. 6:17-cv-06084, 2018 WL 6579919, at *8-

*9 (W.D. Ark. Dec. 13, 2018) (analyzing inmate’s medical malpractice claim separately from § 1983

claim and dismissing claim because of lack of necessary expert testimony to demonstrate the

appropriate standard of care, a deviation therefrom, or a causal link to damages)). Plaintiffs argue

the testimony from their medical experts is more than sufficient under Arkansas law. The Court

agrees.

Regarding the non-medical defendants, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-27-101 provides as follows:

(a)(1) The purpose of this act is to establish a Department of Correction that shallassume the custody, control, and management of the state penitentiary, execute theorders of criminal courts of the State of Arkansas, and provide for the custody,treatment, rehabilitation, and restoration of adult offenders as useful law-abidingcitizens within the community.

Id. With respect to Corporate Defendants, LaSalle and LaSalle Management, the Original Complaint

alleges as follows:

The Corporate Defendants had a duty to treat Mr. Sabbie in accordance with theapplicable standards of medical and correctional care.