• Upload
[…] If there is no personal representative, then the action shall bebrought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b).

57 The Texas Wrongful Death Statute provides that “[a]n action to recover damages . . . is forthe exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” Estate of Bakerby & through Baker v. Castro, No. CV H-15-3495, 2018 WL 4762984, at *13–14 (S.D. Tex. Aug.31, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, No. CV H-15-3495, 2018 WL 4762958 (S.D. Tex.Oct. 2, 2018) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a)). However, under the Texasstatute, “[i]f none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within threecalendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bringand prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 71.004(c).

137

Case 5:17-cv-00113-RWS-CMC Document 122 Filed 03/06/19 Page 137 of 169 PageID #: 2628