• Upload
[…] for Garnishment were not clear and do not accurately reflect the Judgment against

Defendants Green and Brandt in their individual capacity, they should be stricken.

M.C.L. § 600.6093 – Tax Roll Assessment

In addition to requesting writs of garnishment, Plaintiffs have requested that

the Township place the Judgment on the tax rolls. (Ex. A, Correspondence dated

October 17, 2019). The sole remedy for collection of a judgment against a

municipality is provided by M.C.L. § 600.6093. Payton v. Highland Park, 211

Mich. App. 510, 512-513; 536 N.W.2d 285 (1995). Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.6093

whenever a judgment is recovered against a township, upon application of the party

whose favor judgment is rendered, the clerk of the court shall deliver a “certified

transcript of the judgment, showing the amount and date thereof, with the rate of

interest thereon, and of the costs as taxed under the seal of the court, if in a court

having a seal.” M.C.L. § 600.6093(1).6 The party receiving the certified copy may

then file it with the supervisor of the township which compels the township to

proceed with assessing the amount thereof upon the taxable property of the township

upon the next tax roll of the township. Id.