Embed Size (px)
[…] or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part [ERISA Part IV] shall be
void as against public policy.”
447. As Part IV of ERISA includes ERISA §§ 404, 405, and 406, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104,
1105, and 1106, any provision that attempts to relieve a fiduciary of liability is void pursuant to
ERISA § 410(a), unless there is an exception or exemption. No such exception or exemption is
applicable here.
Case 1:18-cv-01861 Filed 11/26/18 Page 103 of 138 Document 1
104
448. The DOL Regulations promulgated under ERISA § 410, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4,
renders “void any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan by
the plan” because it would have “the same results as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in
effect, relieve the fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan’s
right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations.”
449. For a 100% ESOP-owned company, a provision requiring indemnity by the
ESOP-owned company is treated as an indemnity provision by the Plan because it effectively
requires Plan participants to pay for the costs of the breaching fiduciaries’ liability.