Embed Size (px)
[…] the semi-annual appraisals, they knew that the appraisals failed to include a deduction for the
unfunded pension, postretirement liabilities, and therefore misrepresented the true value of the
PDC stock.
413. Plaintiff has been injured as a result of Director Defendants’ conduct.
COUNT IV ENGAGING IN PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS AGAINST THE PRIOR
COMMITTEE DEFENDANTS, THE DIRECTOR DEFENDANTS AND THE TRUSTEE
DEFENDANTS
414. Plaintiff incorporates and re-alleges by reference each of the foregoing paragraphs
as if fully set forth herein.
415. ERISA § 406(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) provides that “a fiduciary with
respect to a plan shall not deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own
account.”
Case 1:18-cv-01861 Filed 11/26/18 Page 98 of 138 Document 1
99
416. ERISA § 406(b)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(3) provides that “a fiduciary with
respect to a plan shall not receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party
dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.”
417. ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D) provides that “a fiduciary with
respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know
that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect… transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a
party in interest, of any assets of the plan and a party in interest.”
418. ERISA § 3(14)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(A) defines a “party in interest” to
include “any fiduciary… of such employee benefit plan” as well as “an employer any of whose
employees are covered by such plan.”
419. ERISA § 3(14)(H), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(H) defines a “party in interest” to