1105, and 1106, any provision that attempts to relieve a fiduciary of liability is void pursuant to

ERISA § 410(a), unless there is an exception or exemption. No such exception or exemption is

applicable here.

Case 1:18-cv-01861 Filed 11/26/18 Page 103 of 138 Document 1

Page 104: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …fox11digital.com/news/PDFs/appvion.pdf · and wife; Aziz El-Tahch and Ayelish M. McGarvey, husband and wife; Robert Socol and Lynn

104

448. The DOL Regulations promulgated under ERISA § 410, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4,

renders “void any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan by

the plan” because it would have “the same results as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in

effect, relieve the fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan’s

right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations.”

449. For a 100% ESOP-owned company, a provision requiring indemnity by the

ESOP-owned company is treated as an indemnity provision by the Plan because it effectively

requires Plan participants to pay for the costs of the breaching fiduciaries’ liability.