Embed Size (px)
[…] Lokey’s fees was contingent and that Houlihan Lokey therefore had a conflict of interest.
444. Plaintiff is entitled to equitable relief under ERISA § 502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. §
1132(a)(3).
COUNT VI VIOLATION OF ERISA § 410 AND BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY UNDER ERISA
§§ 404(a)(1)(A) AND (B), 29 U.S.C. § 1110 AND §§ 1104 (a)(1)(A) AND (B) AGAINST
THE TRUSTEE DEFENDANTS, THE PRIOR COMMITTEE DEFENDANTS, THE
DIRECTOR DEFENDANTS, AND THE HOULIHAN LOKEY DEFENDANTS
445. Plaintiff incorporates and re-alleges by reference each of the foregoing paragraphs
as if fully set forth herein.
446. ERISA § 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), provides in relevant part that “any
provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility
or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part [ERISA Part IV] shall be
void as against public policy.”
447. As Part IV of ERISA includes ERISA §§ 404, 405, and 406, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104,
1105, and 1106, any provision that attempts to relieve a fiduciary of liability is void pursuant to
ERISA § 410(a), unless there is an exception or exemption. No such exception or exemption is
applicable here.