• Upload
[…] this is not a copyright right, it is a property right. “The right to performance of a contract and the

right to reap profits therefrom are property rights which are entitled to protection in the courts.”

Worrie v. Boze, 198 Va. 533, 536, 95 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1956). Defendants acted at all times

knowingly, intentionally, purposefully, and without lawful justification in interfering with

Plaintiff’s exclusive property right to use the Warren’s Cases, Cases Files and materials related

thereto granted to him by the Warrens under the Collaboration Agreement.

92. Under Virginia Law section 18.2-500, “[a]ny person who [is] injured in his

reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499” may seek relief in

a civil court. In turn, Virginia Code section 18.499 imposes liability on: “[a]ny two or more persons

Case 3:16-cv-00908-JAG Document 5 Filed 03/29/17 Page 39 of 85 PageID# 921