Embed Size (px)
[…] administrative powers to ensure that magistrate court judges and staff under their supervision
expend the time and resources required to afford pre-deprivation ability-to-pay hearings and
representation by court-appointed counsel to indigent people facing incarceration for
nonpayment.
109. The Default Payment and Trial in Absentia Policies squarely contradict South
Carolina law and directives from the Supreme Court of South Carolina that permit the use of
bench warrants only for the purpose of securing a defendant’s appearance in court. South
Carolina Code Section 22-5-115 governs magistrate court criminal matters and provides: “If the
defendant fails to appear before the court . . . a bench warrant may be issued for his arrest.”
South Carolina Code Section 38-53-70 further provides: “If a defendant fails to appear at a court
proceeding to which he has been summoned, the court shall issue a bench warrant for the
defendant.” A November 14, 1980 Order of the Supreme Court of South Carolina makes clear